Geophysical Fluid Dynamics
 Seminar Series 2017 


Typically on Wednesdays, 12:00-13:00 (variations may occur).
Location (usually): NO F 39 (ETH Zentrum Earth Sciences, NO Building, F-floor).


 

get me out of here: back to the GFD site


Schedule Frühlingssemester (spring semester) 2017

January 30
(Monday)
12:00-13:00
NO F11

Neil Ribe (FAST, Univ. Paris-Sud)
Thin-Sheet Dynamics of Subduction

February 8
11:00-12:00

NO F39

no GFD seminar.
(Proposal Defense by Jana Schierjott replaces the seminar; same day and place)

February 15
12:00-13:00
NO F39

Maxim Ballmer (ETH Zurich, GFD)
The persistence of large-scale compositional heterogeneity in the Earth’s mantle

February 22

First week of instructions.

no seminar.

March 1
12:00-13:00
NO F39

Fabio Luchsinger (ETH Zurich, D-ERDW)
2D Numerical Modeling of Pebble Accretion: Influence on Planetesimal Evolution

Tim Lichtenberg (ETH Zurich, GFD)
Impact splash chondrule formation and its connection to terrestrial planet formation

March 8

no seminar.
(Proposal Defenses by Claudio Petrini on the 6th and Simon Preuss on the 9th replace the seminar)

March 15
12:00-13:00
NO F39

Suzanne Atkins (ETH Zurich, GFD)
Using convection patterns to study bulk-mantle composition

March 22
12:00-13:00
NO F39

Luca dal Zilio (ETH Zurich, GFD)
Under the hood of the earthquake machine: Toward predictive modelling of the seismic cycle in the Nepal Himalaya

March 29
12:00-13:00
NO F39

Kosuke Ueda (ETH Zurich, GFD)
A bad diet - how firm it goes down when digesting jelly sandwich and crème brûlée
(removal of lithosphere at convergent margins - consequences and potential observations)

April 5
12:00-13:00
NO F39

Taras Gerya (ETH Zurich, GFD)
Nucleation and evolution of ridge-ridge-ridge triple junctions

April 12
14:30-15:30
NO F11

Stephane Labrosse (ENS Lyon)
Mantle convection with a magma ocean above and/or below

April 19
12:00-13:00
NO F39

Jan Globig (ICTJA-CSIC, Barcelona)
The lithospheric structure of Africa: Mapping crustal and lithospheric thickness using geoid and elevation constraints together with a thermal analysis

April 26

European Geoscience Union General Assembly (EGU, Vienna) 2017.
no seminar.

May 3
12:00-13:00
NO F39

Fabio Capitanio (Monash Univ.)
The Tectonics and Seismicity of Continent Interiors: an Open Challenge

May 10
12:00-13:00
NO F39

Matthieu Laneuville (ELSI, Tokyo Tech)
Heterogeneous Moon: Endogenous and Exogenous Processes in Lunar Evolution

May 17
12:00-13:00
NO F39

Christian Liebske (ETH Zurich, IPG)
Melting of the martian mantle and the origins of SNC source regions

May 24
12:00-13:00
NO F39

Joseph O’Rourke (Caltech)
Sustaining a global magnetic field on Earth but not Venus

May 31


ACCRETE workshop on Terrestrial Planet Formation (Nice) 2017.
no seminar.

June 7

Gordon Research Conference “Interior of the Earth” (South Hadley MA) 2017.
no seminar.

June 14
12:00-13:00
NO F39

John O’Connor (AWI Bremerhaven; VU Amsterdam; Geozentrum Nordbayern)
Hotspot tracks in the South Atlantic above bands of fast flowing asthenosphere driven by waning pulsations from the African LLSVP

 



Contact Maxim Ballmer for further information, and/or visit his homepage.

 

 

Links of interest:
Institute of Geophysics Colloquium
Earth and Planetary Magnetism Seminar Series

Computational Seismology Seminar
All events in the Department of Earth Sciences